Author Topic: Put Entire Library In RakNet Namespace  (Read 7211 times)

petrocket

  • Not-a-newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Put Entire Library In RakNet Namespace
« on: June 01, 2010, 09:06:14 PM »
I've seen this request posted on the forums because other users have had collision issues with function names, class names and variable names just as I have. 

The best and easiest solution to this problem is to put the whole library in the RakNet namespace, which is very common for libraries these days.

I REALLY like this library and would like it even more with this important addition!

 8)

Rak'kar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6895
  • Karma: 291
    • View Profile
    • RakNet
Re: Put Entire Library In RakNet Namespace
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2010, 01:27:17 AM »
That is being worked on for RakNet 4, of which the beta will be out very soon.

petrocket

  • Not-a-newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Put Entire Library In RakNet Namespace
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2010, 06:54:57 AM »
That's great news!  I'm looking forward to it!

Rak'kar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6895
  • Karma: 291
    • View Profile
    • RakNet
Re: Put Entire Library In RakNet Namespace
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2010, 11:54:50 AM »
This has been released now.

petrocket

  • Not-a-newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Put Entire Library In RakNet Namespace
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2010, 09:06:28 PM »
Great! That was fast!  Downloading now... 8)