Author Topic: Setting default timeouttime  (Read 4698 times)

axs

  • Not-a-newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Setting default timeouttime
« on: July 28, 2009, 02:23:35 AM »
Currently the default timeouttimes of a new ReliabilityLayer is hardcoded in the constructor:

#ifdef _DEBUG
   // Wait longer to disconnect in debug so I don't get disconnected while tracing
   timeoutTime=30000;
#else
   timeoutTime=10000;
#endif

it would be nice to have 2 static variables at the ReliabilityLayer with gets/sets to change the default value of theese timeouttimes. else you would have to change it with every new connection coming in ...

Rak'kar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6895
  • Karma: 291
    • View Profile
    • RakNet
Re: Setting default timeouttime
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2009, 10:00:49 AM »
Call RakPeer::SetTimeoutTime()

axs

  • Not-a-newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting default timeouttime
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2009, 10:20:07 AM »
 :o

didn't see the usage of defaultimeouttime within rakpeer, only took a look into reliabilitylayer :x